The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

A Commentary

DOWNLOAD NOW »

Author: Lukas Feiler,Nikolaus Forgó,Michaela Weigl

Publisher: Globe Law and Business Limited

ISBN: 9781787421363

Category: Data protection

Page: 333

View: 4213

From May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) replaces the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, representing a significant overhaul of data protection law in the European Union. Applicable to all EU Member States, the GDPR's relevance spans not only organizations operating within the EU, but also those operating outside the EU. This commentary, published in association with German Law Publishers, provides a detailed look at the individual articles of the GDPR and is an essential resource aimed at helping legal practitioners prepare for compliance. Content includes: full text of the GDPR's articles and recitals, article-by-article commentary explaining the individual provisions and elements of each article; a general introduction to data protection law with a focus on issues such as: how to adapt a compliance management programme; whether or not to appoint a data protection officer; 'privacy by design' and 'privacy by default'; the consequences of non-compliance with the GDPR; data portability; and, the need for data protection impact assessments, a detailed index. In addition to lawyers and in-house counsel, this book is also suitable for law professors and students, and offers comprehensive coverage for law professors and students, and offers comprehensive coverage of this increasingly important area of data protection legislation. Book jacket.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

A Practical Guide

DOWNLOAD NOW »

Author: Paul Voigt,Axel von dem Bussche

Publisher: Springer

ISBN: 3319579592

Category: Law

Page: 383

View: 5437

This book provides expert advice on the practical implementation of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and systematically analyses its various provisions. Examples, tables, a checklist etc. showcase the practical consequences of the new legislation. The handbook examines the GDPR’s scope of application, the organizational and material requirements for data protection, the rights of data subjects, the role of the Supervisory Authorities, enforcement and fines under the GDPR, and national particularities. In addition, it supplies a brief outlook on the legal consequences for seminal data processing areas, such as Cloud Computing, Big Data and the Internet of Things.Adopted in 2016, the General Data Protection Regulation will come into force in May 2018. It provides for numerous new and intensified data protection obligations, as well as a significant increase in fines (up to 20 million euros). As a result, not only companies located within the European Union will have to change their approach to data security; due to the GDPR’s broad, transnational scope of application, it will affect numerous companies worldwide.

GDPR: General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679

Post-Reform Personal Data Protection in the European Union

DOWNLOAD NOW »

Author: Mariusz Krzysztofek

Publisher: Kluwer Law International B.V.

ISBN: 9403505958

Category: Law

Page: 346

View: 4516

Personal data protection has become one of the central issues in any understanding of the current world system. In this connection, the European Union (EU) has created the most sophisticated regime currently in force with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 2016. This book on this major data protection reform offers a comprehensive discussion of all principles of personal data processing, obligations of data controllers and rights of data subjects. This is the core of the personal data protection regime. GDPR is applicable directly in all Member States, providing for a unification of data protection rules within the EU. However, it poses a problem in enabling international trade and data transfers outside the EU between economies which have different data protection models in place. Among the broad spectrum of aspects of the subject covered are the following: – summary of the changes introduced by the GDPR; – new territorial scope; – key principles of personal data processing; – legal bases for the processing of personal data; – marketing, cookies and profiling; – new information clauses; – new Subject Access Requests (SARs), including the ‘right to be forgotten’ on the Internet, the right to data portability and the right to object to profiling; – new data protection by design and by default; – benefits from implementing a data protection certificate; and – data transfers outside the EU, including BCRs, SCCs and special features of EU–US arrangements. This book references many rulings of European courts, as well as interpretations and guidelines formulated by European data protection authorities, examples and best practices, making it of great practical value to lawyers and business leaders. Because of the increase in legal certainty in this area guaranteed by the GDPR, multinational corporations and their customers and contractors will benefit enormously from consulting and using this book. For practitioners and academics, researching or advising clients on this area, and government policy advisors, this book provides an indispensable source of guidance and information for many years to come.

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), third edition

An Implementation and Compliance Guide

DOWNLOAD NOW »

Author: IT Governance

Publisher: IT Governance Ltd

ISBN: 1787781925

Category: Law

Page: 390

View: 3503

EU GDPR – An Implementation and Compliance Guide is a perfect companion for anyone managing a GDPR compliance project. It explains the changes you need to make to your data protection and information security regimes and tells you exactly what you need to do to avoid severe financial penalties.

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): An Implementation and Compliance Guide - Second edition

DOWNLOAD NOW »

Author: ITGP Privacy Team

Publisher: IT Governance Ltd

ISBN: 1849289468

Category: Law

Page: 381

View: 5317

The updated second edition of the bestselling guide to the changes your organisation needs to make to comply with the EU GDPR. “The clear language of the guide and the extensive explanations, help to explain the many doubts that arise reading the articles of the Regulation.” Giuseppe G. Zorzino The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will supersede the 1995 EU Data Protection Directive (DPD) and all EU member states’ national laws based on it – including the UK Data Protection Act 1998 – in May 2018. All organisations – wherever they are in the world – that process the personal data of EU residents must comply with the Regulation. Failure to do so could result in fines of up to €20 million or 4% of annual global turnover. This book provides a detailed commentary on the GDPR, explains the changes you need to make to your data protection and information security regimes, and tells you exactly what you need to do to avoid severe financial penalties. Product overview Now in its second edition, EU GDPR – An Implementation and Compliance Guide is a clear and comprehensive guide to this new data protection law, explaining the Regulation, and setting out the obligations of data processors and controllers in terms you can understand. Topics covered include: The role of the data protection officer (DPO) – including whether you need one and what they should do.Risk management and data protection impact assessments (DPIAs), including how, when and why to conduct a DPIA.Data subjects’ rights, including consent and the withdrawal of consent; subject access requests and how to handle them; and data controllers’ and processors’ obligations.International data transfers to “third countries” – including guidance on adequacy decisions and appropriate safeguards; the EU-US Privacy Shield; international organisations; limited transfers; and Cloud providers.How to adjust your data protection processes to transition to GDPR compliance, and the best way of demonstrating that compliance.A full index of the Regulation to help you find the articles and stipulations relevant to your organisation. New for the second edition: Additional definitions.Further guidance on the role of the DPO.Greater clarification on data subjects’ rights.Extra guidance on data protection impact assessments.More detailed information on subject access requests (SARs).Clarification of consent and the alternative lawful bases for processing personal data.New appendix: implementation FAQ. The GDPR will have a significant impact on organisational data protection regimes around the world. EU GDPR – An Implementation and Compliance Guide shows you exactly what you need to do to comply with the new law.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

DOWNLOAD NOW »

Author: Robert Kazemi

Publisher: tredition

ISBN: 3746947650

Category: Technology & Engineering

Page: 712

View: 2800

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) had already passed the EU Parliament in 2016 without any rejections or amendments. Since May 25, 2018, therefore, a new, uniform data protection law has been officially adopted in. The new regulation constitutes an effective instrument that will rapidly increase the need for consultation - both for medium-sized companies and large corporations. Benefit from this development as soon as possible by obtaining the work on the EU General Data Protection Regulation by Dr. Robert Kazemi to gain long-term competitive advantage for your business. This work offers you a condensed version of the new legal situation - including a comparison of the old and new legislation. You will receive comprehensive and immediately usable information on all content of the new law.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

A Commentary

DOWNLOAD NOW »

Author: Christopher Kuner

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA

ISBN: 9780198826491

Category: Law

Page: 1360

View: 4492

This new book provides an article-by-article commentary on the new EU General Data Protection Regulation. Adopted in April 2016 and applicable from May 2018, the GDPR is the centrepiece of the recent reform of the EU regulatory framework for protection of personal data. It replaces the 1995 EU Data Protection Directive and has become the most significant piece of data protection legislation anywhere in the world. The book is edited by three leading authorities and written by a team of expert specialists in the field from around the EU and representing different sectors (including academia, the EU institutions, data protection authorities, and the private sector), thus providing a pan-European analysis of the GDPR. It examines each article of the GDPR in sequential order and explains how its provisions work, thus allowing the reader to easily and quickly elucidate the meaning of individual articles. An introductory chapter provides an overview of the background to the GDPR and its place in the greater structure of EU law and human rights law. Account is also taken of closely linked legal instruments, such as the Directive on Data Protection and Law Enforcement that was adopted concurrently with the GDPR, and of the ongoing work on the proposed new E-Privacy Regulation.

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

An Implementation and Compliance Guide

DOWNLOAD NOW »

Author: It Governance Publishing

Publisher: It Governance Limited

ISBN: 9781849288354

Category:

Page: 314

View: 8006

EU GDPR - An Implementation and Compliance Guide is a clear and comprehensive guide to this new data protection law, explaining the Regulation, and setting out the obligations of data processors and controllers in terms you can understand.

Compliance Guide to the Eu General Data Protection Regulation

DOWNLOAD NOW »

Author: Association of Test Publishers

Publisher: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform

ISBN: 9781981281626

Category:

Page: 64

View: 3822

This publication provides an overview of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and its requirements for protecting the personal data and privacy of individuals located in the European Union. This book describes some likely practical effects on developing, delivering, and processing tests and assessments for use in the EU, and offers guidance on best practices for compliance with the GDPR so as to avoid possible violations and potential penalties.The GDPR applies to all organizations that obtain, handle, process, store, or otherwise deal with or have control over the personal data of EU residents via automated methods, as well as where such data is part of a hardcopy filing system. As appropriate, this Guide suggests examples of how existing procedures or processes may be at risk for leading to violations and best practices for mitigating those risks.

EU GDPR: A Pocket Guide, School's edition

DOWNLOAD NOW »

Author: Alan Calder

Publisher: IT Governance Publishing Ltd

ISBN: 1787780058

Category: Law

Page: 92

View: 2638

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) unifies data protection and unifies data protection across the EU. It applies to every organisation in the world that handles EU residents’ personal data – which includes schools. The Regulation introduces a number of key changes for schools – and the change from compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) to GDPR compliance is a complex one. We have revised our popular EU GDPR – A Pocket Guide to include specific expectations of and requirements for schools, and provide an accessible overview of the changes you need to make to comply with the Regulation. EU GDPR – A Pocket Guide Schools’ Edition sets out: A brief history of data protection and national data protection laws in the EU, including as the UK’s DPA);Explanations of the terms and definitions used in the GDPR;The key requirements of the GDPR;The need to appoint a data protection officer (DPO);The lawful basis of processing data and when consent is needed;How to comply with the Regulation; andA full index of the Regulation, enabling you to find relevant articles quickly and easily. This pocket guide is the ideal resource for anyone wanting a clear, concise primer on the GDPR.