The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This ebook list for those who looking for to read The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can read or download in PDF, ePub or Mobi. May some of ebooks not available on your country and only available for those who subscribe and depend to the source of library websites.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

A Commentary

  • Author: Christopher Kuner
  • Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
  • ISBN: 9780198826491
  • Category: Law
  • Page: 1360
  • View: 2425
DOWNLOAD NOW »
This new book provides an article-by-article commentary on the new EU General Data Protection Regulation. Adopted in April 2016 and applicable from May 2018, the GDPR is the centrepiece of the recent reform of the EU regulatory framework for protection of personal data. It replaces the 1995 EU Data Protection Directive and has become the most significant piece of data protection legislation anywhere in the world. The book is edited by three leading authorities and written by a team of expert specialists in the field from around the EU and representing different sectors (including academia, the EU institutions, data protection authorities, and the private sector), thus providing a pan-European analysis of the GDPR. It examines each article of the GDPR in sequential order and explains how its provisions work, thus allowing the reader to easily and quickly elucidate the meaning of individual articles. An introductory chapter provides an overview of the background to the GDPR and its place in the greater structure of EU law and human rights law. Account is also taken of closely linked legal instruments, such as the Directive on Data Protection and Law Enforcement that was adopted concurrently with the GDPR, and of the ongoing work on the proposed new E-Privacy Regulation.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This ebook list for those who looking for to read The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can read or download in PDF, ePub or Mobi. May some of ebooks not available on your country and only available for those who subscribe and depend to the source of library websites.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

A Commentary

  • Author: Lukas Feiler,Nikolaus Forgó,Michaela Weigl
  • Publisher: Globe Law and Business Limited
  • ISBN: 9781787421363
  • Category: Data protection
  • Page: 333
  • View: 2911
DOWNLOAD NOW »
From May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) replaces the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, representing a significant overhaul of data protection law in the European Union. Applicable to all EU Member States, the GDPR's relevance spans not only organizations operating within the EU, but also those operating outside the EU. This commentary, published in association with German Law Publishers, provides a detailed look at the individual articles of the GDPR and is an essential resource aimed at helping legal practitioners prepare for compliance. Content includes: full text of the GDPR's articles and recitals, article-by-article commentary explaining the individual provisions and elements of each article; a general introduction to data protection law with a focus on issues such as: how to adapt a compliance management programme; whether or not to appoint a data protection officer; 'privacy by design' and 'privacy by default'; the consequences of non-compliance with the GDPR; data portability; and, the need for data protection impact assessments, a detailed index. In addition to lawyers and in-house counsel, this book is also suitable for law professors and students, and offers comprehensive coverage for law professors and students, and offers comprehensive coverage of this increasingly important area of data protection legislation. Book jacket.

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This ebook list for those who looking for to read EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can read or download in PDF, ePub or Mobi. May some of ebooks not available on your country and only available for those who subscribe and depend to the source of library websites.

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

An Implementation and Compliance Guide

  • Author: It Governance Privacy Team
  • Publisher: Itgp
  • ISBN: 9781787781917
  • Category:
  • Page: 406
  • View: 992
DOWNLOAD NOW »
EU GDPR - An Implementation and Compliance Guide is a perfect companion for anyone managing a GDPR compliance project. It explains the changes you need to make to your data protection and information security regimes and tells you exactly what you need to do to avoid severe financial penalties.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This ebook list for those who looking for to read The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can read or download in PDF, ePub or Mobi. May some of ebooks not available on your country and only available for those who subscribe and depend to the source of library websites.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Answers to the Most Frequently Asked Questions

  • Author: David A. Zetoony
  • Publisher: N.A
  • ISBN: 9781641052344
  • Category: Data protection
  • Page: 386
  • View: 5917
DOWNLOAD NOW »
There are relatively few resources that are built for US based legal practitioners who are not already steeped in data privacy and security. The EU GDPR General Data Protection Regulation: Answers to the Most Frequently Asked Questions provides straight-forward and practical answers to core questions that are raised by most attorneys and privacy professionals that grapple with the GDPR.

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This ebook list for those who looking for to read EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can read or download in PDF, ePub or Mobi. May some of ebooks not available on your country and only available for those who subscribe and depend to the source of library websites.

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

An Implementation and Compliance Guide

  • Author: It Governance Privacy Team
  • Publisher: Itgp
  • ISBN: 9781849289450
  • Category: Computer security
  • Page: 400
  • View: 753
DOWNLOAD NOW »
Now in its second edition, EU GDPR - An Implementation and Compliance Guide is a clear and comprehensive guide to this new data protection law.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This ebook list for those who looking for to read The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can read or download in PDF, ePub or Mobi. May some of ebooks not available on your country and only available for those who subscribe and depend to the source of library websites.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

A Practical Guide

  • Author: Paul Voigt,Axel von dem Bussche
  • Publisher: Springer
  • ISBN: 3319579592
  • Category: Law
  • Page: 383
  • View: 4505
DOWNLOAD NOW »
This book provides expert advice on the practical implementation of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and systematically analyses its various provisions. Examples, tables, a checklist etc. showcase the practical consequences of the new legislation. The handbook examines the GDPR’s scope of application, the organizational and material requirements for data protection, the rights of data subjects, the role of the Supervisory Authorities, enforcement and fines under the GDPR, and national particularities. In addition, it supplies a brief outlook on the legal consequences for seminal data processing areas, such as Cloud Computing, Big Data and the Internet of Things.Adopted in 2016, the General Data Protection Regulation will come into force in May 2018. It provides for numerous new and intensified data protection obligations, as well as a significant increase in fines (up to 20 million euros). As a result, not only companies located within the European Union will have to change their approach to data security; due to the GDPR’s broad, transnational scope of application, it will affect numerous companies worldwide.

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), third edition

This ebook list for those who looking for to read EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), third edition, you can read or download in PDF, ePub or Mobi. May some of ebooks not available on your country and only available for those who subscribe and depend to the source of library websites.

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), third edition

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), third edition

An Implementation and Compliance Guide

  • Author: IT Governance
  • Publisher: IT Governance Ltd
  • ISBN: 1787781925
  • Category: Law
  • Page: 390
  • View: 3896
DOWNLOAD NOW »
EU GDPR – An Implementation and Compliance Guide is a perfect companion for anyone managing a GDPR compliance project. It explains the changes you need to make to your data protection and information security regimes and tells you exactly what you need to do to avoid severe financial penalties.

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): An Implementation and Compliance Guide - Second edition

This ebook list for those who looking for to read EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): An Implementation and Compliance Guide - Second edition, you can read or download in PDF, ePub or Mobi. May some of ebooks not available on your country and only available for those who subscribe and depend to the source of library websites.

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): An Implementation and Compliance Guide - Second edition

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): An Implementation and Compliance Guide - Second edition

  • Author: ITGP Privacy Team
  • Publisher: IT Governance Ltd
  • ISBN: 1849289468
  • Category: Law
  • Page: 381
  • View: 5910
DOWNLOAD NOW »
The updated second edition of the bestselling guide to the changes your organisation needs to make to comply with the EU GDPR. “The clear language of the guide and the extensive explanations, help to explain the many doubts that arise reading the articles of the Regulation.” Giuseppe G. Zorzino The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will supersede the 1995 EU Data Protection Directive (DPD) and all EU member states’ national laws based on it – including the UK Data Protection Act 1998 – in May 2018. All organisations – wherever they are in the world – that process the personal data of EU residents must comply with the Regulation. Failure to do so could result in fines of up to €20 million or 4% of annual global turnover. This book provides a detailed commentary on the GDPR, explains the changes you need to make to your data protection and information security regimes, and tells you exactly what you need to do to avoid severe financial penalties. Product overview Now in its second edition, EU GDPR – An Implementation and Compliance Guide is a clear and comprehensive guide to this new data protection law, explaining the Regulation, and setting out the obligations of data processors and controllers in terms you can understand. Topics covered include: The role of the data protection officer (DPO) – including whether you need one and what they should do.Risk management and data protection impact assessments (DPIAs), including how, when and why to conduct a DPIA.Data subjects’ rights, including consent and the withdrawal of consent; subject access requests and how to handle them; and data controllers’ and processors’ obligations.International data transfers to “third countries” – including guidance on adequacy decisions and appropriate safeguards; the EU-US Privacy Shield; international organisations; limited transfers; and Cloud providers.How to adjust your data protection processes to transition to GDPR compliance, and the best way of demonstrating that compliance.A full index of the Regulation to help you find the articles and stipulations relevant to your organisation. New for the second edition: Additional definitions.Further guidance on the role of the DPO.Greater clarification on data subjects’ rights.Extra guidance on data protection impact assessments.More detailed information on subject access requests (SARs).Clarification of consent and the alternative lawful bases for processing personal data.New appendix: implementation FAQ. The GDPR will have a significant impact on organisational data protection regimes around the world. EU GDPR – An Implementation and Compliance Guide shows you exactly what you need to do to comply with the new law.

GDPR: General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679

This ebook list for those who looking for to read GDPR: General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, you can read or download in PDF, ePub or Mobi. May some of ebooks not available on your country and only available for those who subscribe and depend to the source of library websites.

GDPR: General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679

GDPR: General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679

Post-Reform Personal Data Protection in the European Union

  • Author: Mariusz Krzysztofek
  • Publisher: Kluwer Law International B.V.
  • ISBN: 9403505958
  • Category: Law
  • Page: 346
  • View: 1277
DOWNLOAD NOW »
Personal data protection has become one of the central issues in any understanding of the current world system. In this connection, the European Union (EU) has created the most sophisticated regime currently in force with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 2016. This book on this major data protection reform offers a comprehensive discussion of all principles of personal data processing, obligations of data controllers and rights of data subjects. This is the core of the personal data protection regime. GDPR is applicable directly in all Member States, providing for a unification of data protection rules within the EU. However, it poses a problem in enabling international trade and data transfers outside the EU between economies which have different data protection models in place. Among the broad spectrum of aspects of the subject covered are the following: – summary of the changes introduced by the GDPR; – new territorial scope; – key principles of personal data processing; – legal bases for the processing of personal data; – marketing, cookies and profiling; – new information clauses; – new Subject Access Requests (SARs), including the ‘right to be forgotten’ on the Internet, the right to data portability and the right to object to profiling; – new data protection by design and by default; – benefits from implementing a data protection certificate; and – data transfers outside the EU, including BCRs, SCCs and special features of EU–US arrangements. This book references many rulings of European courts, as well as interpretations and guidelines formulated by European data protection authorities, examples and best practices, making it of great practical value to lawyers and business leaders. Because of the increase in legal certainty in this area guaranteed by the GDPR, multinational corporations and their customers and contractors will benefit enormously from consulting and using this book. For practitioners and academics, researching or advising clients on this area, and government policy advisors, this book provides an indispensable source of guidance and information for many years to come.